Project/Area Number |
19K13974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) Tottori University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Higashine Chiyo 大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 講師 (30777842)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 子育て支援 / 小地域 / 地域福祉 / 地域コミュニティ / 地域運営組織 / 子ども家庭福祉 / プラットフォーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、子どもを中心においた地域活動が各地域に広がっている。しかし、このような取り組みが直接的な課題解決ではなく、地域社会にどのような影響を与えているかという側面に着目する実証研究は決して多くない。そのようななか、本研究では事例分析にもとづき、小地域を基盤とする子育て支援活動のプラットフォーム機能を実証的に明らかにすることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the functions of parenting support activities in small areas carried out by local communities. The results showed that parenting support activities by local communities were classified into (1) activities to enrich their experiences, (2) activities to protect children's safety, (3) creating a place for children, and (4) looking after 'children of concern', and that (4) was conducted on the basis of social relations between children and adults through (1), (2) and (3). It was also found that the local community is not a collaborator or supporter of parenting support by specialised agencies, but a 'subject' that nurtures local children in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、児童虐待、子どもの貧困、ヤングケアラーなどを背景に、子どもの福祉や子育て支援について社会的な関心が高まるなか、学術的にも社会的にも着目されづらい、地域コミュニティによる子育て支援活動の機能について明らかにした。その結果、公的な専門機関やボランタリー活動とともに、地域コミュニティによる子育て支援活動という視座の必要性を示すものとなった。