Fundamental study on Formation Process of the Concept and Practice of Socio-education in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuishi Yukihiro  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (50634820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福祉教育 / ボランティア / 地域福祉 / 福祉人材 / 学校教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、わが国における「福祉教育」概念・実践が、厚生省や文部省・研究者・教育現場(の実践者)の3者の相互作用の中で、どのようにして形成されていったのかを明らかにすることである。
これまでの「福祉教育」史研究は、教育現場(の実践者)・研究者という「福祉教育」に関わる2つのアクターに着目して進められてきた。本研究では「福祉教育」に関わるアクターに厚生省(現:厚生労働省)・文部省(現:文部科学省)を加えて、その3者の相互作用により、どのように「福祉教育」が進められてきたか検討することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the concept and practice of "Socio-education" in Japan was formed through the interaction of the three parties: the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare, the Ministry of Education, researchers, and educational sites (practitioners). Research was conducted on the following three research topics that have been particularly insufficiently examined in previous studies on the history of "Socio-education", "Examination of the promotion policies of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare and the Ministry of Education," "The acceptance of "Socio- education" in the field of school education," and "Examination of the positioning of "Socio-education" in welfare manpower policies."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福祉教育の理論・実践研究の進展があまりみられない要因として、福祉教育史研究が看過され続けてきたことが指摘されている。本研究の学術的意義は、その歴史研究を進めたことにある。具体的には主に次の2つを挙げられる。1つ目は、これまで教育現場・研究者という福祉教育に関わる2つのアクターに着目して福祉教育史研究は進められてきたが、本研究は文部省が、福祉教育の内容を高齢者福祉、障害者福祉に限定して捉えていたことを明らかにした。2つ目は、これまで着目されてこなかった福祉教育とマンパワー施策との関連であるが、本研究は福祉教育がマンパワーとしてのボランティア養成の方策として位置づけられてきたことを明らかにした。