Development and evaluation of the effectiveness of a program to support mutual interaction among families of children with developmental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yutaro  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80770817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発達障害 / 相互交流支援 / プログラム評価 / 家族支援 / 発達障害児者 / 効果評価 / 相互交流
Outline of Research at the Start
近年発達障害のある児童だけではなく,家族への支援の重要性が強調されている。特に,地域での当事者家族同士の支え合いは,孤立感の緩和,安心感の獲得,具体的情報の獲得など専門家による支援では得られない肯定的な効果が報告されている。一方で,その実践や研究の体系化・理論化は十分ではない。以上を踏まえ,今回の研究では家族同士が支え合うための活動を支援するプログラムの開発と効果検討を行うことを目的とする。特に家族相互扶助システムの中心である親の会やペアレントメンター事業等と相互補完的に機能するプログラムの開発により,これまで対象とすることが困難であった家族へアプローチする際の方法の1つとなると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a program in cooperation with the local government to support mutual interaction among families of children with developmental disabilities, and have continued to implement the program for more than four years. The practice has been examined using qualitative and quantitative research and analytical methods. The research results were published in an international journal, and the process leading to the development of the program was clearly explained. We also confirmed the psychological effects of the actual program using multiple indices. The research results were presented at international conferences and in international journals.
We believe that through our research to date, we have been able to create a model for an evidence-based program to support the interaction of families of children with developmental disabilities that can be used according to the needs of local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として,これまで十分に検討されてきていない発達障害児者の家族同士の交流への支援の実践を体系化・理論化を行うことができた。特にプログラム開発とその効果評価を併せて検討を行うことで単純な効果に関するエビデンスのみならず,その機序を示すことができ,研究手法自体が相互交流支援を検討するための研究の枠組みとして提示できたと考えている。
また,社会的意義として,発達障害者支援法において求められている当事者家族が支え合うことを支援するための具体的なプログラムを示すことができ,今後の発達障害児者の家族支援に対して1つの選択肢を提案することができたと考えている。