Action research to solve the stuttering problem in Fukushima Prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yayoi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90816399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords吃音 / ふくしま吃音懇話会 / 吃音啓発リーフレット / アクションリサーチ / 福島吃音懇話会 / ニーズアセスメント / ネットワーク / 福島県 / 支援システム
Outline of Research at the Start
福島県の吃音問題の解決に向け、アクションリサーチを行うことを目的とする。吃音を持つ者の悩みは、自殺を考えるほど深刻であるが理解されにくい。吃音は従来の福祉の枠組みでは捉えきれておらず、一貫した支援システムから取りこぼされている。セルフヘルプグループがなく、吃音の支援機関も少ない福島県において、吃音当事者、支援機関双方のニーズを聞き取り、問題の把握、解決のための方策を関係者と共に考え、実行する。地域の課題を明らかにし、実情に即した実践研究を行う中で、社会の理解と支援の促進、当事者のエンパワメントを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to solve the problem that there are few support organisations for people who stutter in Fukushima Prefecture by action research. The Principal Investigator (PI) established the support group for people who stutter called "Fukushima Stuttering Konwa-kai", where lectures and exchange meetings for people who stutter, their parents and professional caregivers were held on an ongoing basis. One of the results of interview studies with people who stutter was published (Japanese Journal of Qualitative Psychology No.20, Special Issue, S156-162 in 2021). In collaboration with the Fukushima Speech-Language-Hearing Therapist Association, the PI produced a stuttering education leaflet localised for Fukushima Prefecture, supported by the Kitsuon Oyako Cafe; in Hiroshima City, and distributed such a leaflet to schools. Through these academic and social activities, a social understanding and support network for stuttering was promoted and built at the local level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、吃音当事者のインタビューを分析することにより、発達段階・年台に応じた支援策を当事者視点から導きだすことができた点である。
社会的意義は、吃音支援の実践として福島県内において研究代表者自らが吃音支援団体を立ち上げ、講演会、交流会を継続していることである。当会は当事者が心情を吐露できる場でもあり、それを聞いた専門家である言語聴覚士やことばの教室教諭らが思いを新たにする場でもある。当会の活動を通じ、専門家向け講習会という新たなニーズを把握し対応したことで、地域における吃音支援の定着に繋がった。また、学校や幼児教育施設へリーフレットを配布することにより吃音啓発のすそ野を広げている。