Project/Area Number |
19K13979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Keita 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90751339)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生活保護 / 公的扶助 / 福祉事務所 / 貧困 / ケースワーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、地方自治体レベルの生活保護の運用実態を分析し、自治体ごとの生活保護行政水準の差異とその影響を検証することである。生活保護制度は国からの法定受託事務であるが、地方自治体ごとに運用(裁量)が大きく異なることが指摘されている。 本研究は生活保護の行政資料を収集し、その二次分析を行う。まず資料収集のための調査手法を開発し、次に収集した資料をもとに地方自治体の運用実態の分析を行う。また自治体ごとの運用実態の差が及ぼす生活保護制度の諸課題(申請抑制や低捕捉率、実施体制の不足など)への影響を検証する。一連の研究により生活保護制度が実施機関レベルで適正に運用されるための分析枠組みを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to visualize the status of public assistance in local governments and to examine the differences among local governments. We developed a research methodology to collect national and local government administrative data on public assistance. And we also conducted a research study based on the collected data. As a result, we found that the number of non-regular employees is increasing in welfare offices and that there are regional disparities. Also we found that employment support services have been privatized in certain municipalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活保護は国家責任による国民の生存権を具現化する制度枠組みであるが、実際の運用場面においては地方格差が大きいことが指摘されている。この運用実態を把握するためには実施機関である地方自治体単位の資料データが必要となるが、現状では公開されている利用可能なデータがほぼ存在せず、研究上の大きな障壁となっている。本研究とその成果はこの障壁を打ち破る調査手法を確立する端緒となるものであり、生活保護研究の進展と現場での運用改善に大きな意義をもつ。