Basic Research on Support for Siblings of Children with Chronic Illnesses and Disabilities at School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2021)
Mejiro University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takishima Mayu  成蹊大学, 文学部, 研究員 (80794718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsきょうだい児 / きょうだい / ヤングケアラー / 学校教育 / 障害 / 慢性疾患 / きょうだい支援 / 学校 / 教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでの実践や研究で明らかになった学齢期のきょうだいに対する心理社会的支援の必要性を踏まえ、その支援手法を具体化するため、学齢期のきょうだいにとって最も身近な社会資源として考えられる学校の教職員を対象にきょうだいの実態調査を行う。
その結果を踏まえて、学校教育と連携し、学齢期のきょうだいへの支援を先駆的に実践しているイギリスの支援組織への調査を通じて、日本の学校教育現場で担うことのできるきょうだい支援の可能性の検討とその手法の提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intends to clarify the actual situation and issues of support for siblings of children with chronic illnesses and disabilities at school, which is considered to be the most familiar social resource for the children.We conducted a questionnaire survey as well as an interview about the subjects targeting school teachers.To consider specific support for siblings of children with chronic illnesses and disabilities, we visited a pioneering support organization in the United Kingdom which works together with schools, to learn about the actual support founded on school.The study clarifies how we should support siblings of children with chronic illnesses and disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、学齢期のきょうだい児にとって家族以外に最も身近な存在となり得る学校教職員によるきょうだい児に対する認識や、学校におけるきょうだい児に対する支援の状況が明らかにされていなかったことから、本研究では、その実態を明らかにした。調査結果から、きょうだい児が担う家庭内役割やその影響が可視化されにくい場合に支援の必要性が見過ごされてしまう可能性があることから予防的な対応が必要であることがわかり、イギリスでの先進事例を踏まえて、学校教育現場における支援の必要性を示した。