Constructing a Theory of Multicultural Care Practices: Realizing a Community Inclusive Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Sayaka  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (60453346)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人介護職 / 異文化適応 / 意識変容 / 多文化理解 / インドネシア / 介護実践 / 多文化 / 多文化比較 / ソーシャルスキル / 多文化共生 / 介護実践論 / 介護 多文化理解 / グローバル化 / 地域共生社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、介護実践のグローバル化に視座をおいた新たな介護実践論を構築することである。本研究では、介護をする側と介護をされる側が多様な文化に属するなかで実践される介護実践を「多文化共生介護」と定義付け、多文化共生の視座のもと介護が実践されている諸外国の実践事例から日本の介護実践への汎用を目指した新たな介護実践理論を生成するという方法で研究に取り組む。研究成果として、わが国において多文化共生に根差した介護を実践・実現するための「多文化共生介護」の実践概念を理論化し実践理論を検証的に検討することで、介護の現場に依拠した、かつ新たな介護概念である多文化共生介護実践理論の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defined care practices that are carried out by care workers from multicultural backgrounds as “culturally inclusive care practices,” and proposed ways in which these practices can be carried out. The study clarified how the concept of care differs between Japan and other countries and the need to evoke a new concept of care that is in line with today’s global society. In doing so, it proposed the importance of having flexibility to transform conventional concepts and practices. Taking Indonesia as the target country, the study systematized information on its health care policy, personnel development, and social welfare system and how they relate to care practices in Japan. By focusing on foreign care workers and clarifying the structure of cross-cultural adaptation and changes in awareness, the study showed the importance of mutual understanding in practices carried out by multinational staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人介護職の受入が推進されている今日、受入側である日本には、多文化を背景にもつ外国人介護職受入の体制構築への取り組みが社会的に求められている現状を背景として、本研究に取り組んだ。本研究において得られた知見は、グローバル化が急速に進むなか多文化における介護実践で重要とされている多文化理解の一助となり、介護サービスの質の担保に寄与することも期待される。また、外国人介護職に焦点化したインタビュー調査を実施したことから、実践現場の適応に際し抱える葛藤や不安等、解決していくべき課題も明らかとすることができた。また介護分野の視点から、共生社会の実現にむけた示唆を得ることに至った。