A Study on Comprehensive Care Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University (2021-2022)
Rissho University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Endo Kiwako  金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (00814005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / コミュニティケア / コミュニティワーク / 地域包括ケアシステム / 高齢期の住まい / 国際研究 / 福祉政策 / 協働 / 地域実践 / コミュニティーケア / ケアネットワーク / エイジング・イン・プレイス / アメリカ / 社会政策 / 居住福祉 / 社会福祉法人
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、実態が不明確だとされる「地域包括ケアシステム」の地域ケアネットワークを 実証的に解明しようとする研究である。本研究では、高齢者福祉サービスを幅広く提供する 社会福祉法人の実践を調査し、地域ケアネットワークの分類を行うことによりモデル化に向 け、基本概念の整理を行う。ケーススタディと半構造化インタビューを行い、分析にはAging in Place(エイジング・イン・プレイス)の構成概念を使用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the challenging condition due to Covid-19 pandemic the research was carried however not in a way that was originally planned. Nevertheless, in 2019 an interview was conducted in Japan and the US and part of the interview was published. In addition, literature research on housing for older people was also conducted which was summarized in an article. For 2020 and 2021 short interviews were conducted with organizations that are contributing to develop coproductions within communities and larger society. These interviews were also summarized in articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では実態が不明確だとされる「地域包括ケアシステム」の地域ケアネットワークを実証的に解明することに取り組んだ。現在日本では高齢化が進み、各地域で高齢者支援のあり方が問われる。このような現状を鑑みるとケアネットワークに着目した本研究は社会的な意義がある。また、高齢期の支援(ケア)のあり方について日本とアメリカにおける実践を高齢者本人だけではなく支援者や運営者の視点から考えようとした点については挑戦的な研究だと考える。