Reasonable accommodation as a right of persons with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2020-2023)
Kobe University of Welfare (2019)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA KAYO  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (20823066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords合理的配慮 / IDEA / ADA / 障害者権利条約 / 学習権 / 障害児 / 成長発達権 / インクルーシブ教育 / 特別支援教育 / CRPD / 認知症 / 障害者 / 介護事故 / 人権保障 / 誤嚥 / 学校事故 / 個別教育プログラム / 無償かつ適切な公教育 / 障害者差別 / 知的障害者 / 障害者雇用率制度 / 障害者差別解消法 / 障害者雇用促進法
Outline of Research at the Start
障害者権利条約は非障害者を標準とした社会において、障害者は非障害者と同等の待遇を受けただけでは不利な状況に置かれるので、障害者に便宜供与する「合理的配慮」を命じ、その不履行を差別とする。条約批准に伴い、合理的配慮を規定する障害者差別解消法・改正障害者雇用促進法が施行されたが、行政解釈・有力学説は両法の合理的配慮に私法上の効力はなく、行政に行政指導権限を与えるだけと解している。条約適合的に解すれば、障害者は合理的配慮の請求権を有する。本研究は、条約の母法であるアメリカ法の学説・判例を細分化し、合理的配慮が障害者の請求権として適用可能になるよう、合理的配慮の権利性について新たな根拠論を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) aims to provide "free and appropriate public education" to children with disabilities. In the 1982 decision, "adequate" meant only access to public education. However, the 2017 decision raised the level of adequate and moved closer to guarantee that children with disabilities are covered to the fullest extent of their abilities. Some requirements of IDEA aim a quality of educational content that goes beyond reasonable accommodation.
In employment, Reasonable accommodation was to guarantee equal opportunity to work, which removes the barriers faced by persons with disabilities and then judges and evaluates their work ability on the same competitive basis as persons without disabilities. However, removing barriers is not sufficient to guarantee the right to learning for children with disabilities. IDEA even required guaranteed developmental outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の判例では合理的配慮の権利性が否定されているだけでなく、障害児のインクルーシブ教育を受ける権利も否定され、障害児の学習権保障が十分ではない。障害児は自立のためのスキルを会得するために分離された学校・教室で教育を受けている。しかし、アメリカの最高裁判決は、障害児の能力の最大限保障を求めている。学習権保障は合理的配慮のみでは達成できないが、合理的配慮はその根拠の一部となりうる。障害児には合理的配慮を請求権があり、合理的配慮を提供された上で初めて、統合教育内での学習権の一部が保障される。