Developing occupational identity questionnaire and support methods to enhance health-related quality of life for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Masataka Shikata  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20782189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域在住要支援・要介護高齢者 / リハビリテーション / 健康関連QOL / 作業療法 / 質問紙 / 生活行動 / 作業同一性 / 地域在住高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
要支援・要介護状態にある高齢者が,それ以上,重篤な介護状態にならないよう,生活への積極性を促し,健康関連QOLの向上をはかることが,地域生活支援では求められる.健康関連QOLを高めるためには,生活行動の意識を反映した支援が必要となる.高齢者にとって生活行動の意識とは,自分はどのような生活を送る者であり,どのような健康を追及していきたいのかという意識である.
本研究の目的は,地域生活を送る要介護者等の生活行動の意識を聴取する高齢者版生活行動意識アセスメントを開発することと,それに基づいたリハビリテーションサービスを提供するための支援方法を構築し,そのマニュアルを作成・公開することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An occupational identity questionnaire for community-living older adults requiring care was developed in this study. The content validity, face validity, structural validity, criterion-related validity, and internal consistency were examined according to COSMIN (COnsensus-based Standards for the selection of health Measurement INstruments). This questionnaire is composed of three factors: “Sense of past self,” “Sense of present self and future expectations,” and “Satisfaction with the current circumstances.” The tool enables individuals to assess who they are and who they aspire to be in the future. Case studies based on this assessment provided information about the participant’s desired life. They were useful for setting goals that support specific activities and roles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者が住み慣れた地域で自分らしい暮らしを続けるためには,支援者は高齢者がもつ日常生活や人生を反映した個別的なニーズを聴取する必要がある.本アセスメントは,そのような高齢者の生活行動の意識を聴取することを可能にするという点において,学術的な意義がある.そして,本アセスメントは,高齢者の活動と参加を支援するリハビリテーションサービスの提供に貢献することが期待され,社会的意義は大きいと考えられる.