| Project/Area Number |
19K13995
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
KADOSAKI Yohei 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10706675)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 金融ウェルビーイング / 金融包摂 / 生活困窮者向け貸付 / 生活福祉資金貸付 / コロナ特例貸付 / 償還免除 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 特例貸付 / 世帯更生資金 / ストックの生活保障 / コロナ / 金融排除 / 柔軟な債権管理 / 信用生協 / 家庭経済ソーシャルワーカー / 金融ケイパビリティ / 金融福祉 / 福祉貸付 / 協同組合金融 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、生活困窮者の金融ケイパビリティに資す貸付システムのための諸条件について整理・確認し、そのような条件を充たす包摂的な貸付システム構築を支援する公共政策の必要性について、明らかにすることである。 上記目的のため、生活困窮者等向け福祉貸付事業の効果および具体的な債権管理方法について調査し、その特徴を明らかにする。また家計改善支援事業における貸付関係サービスについても調査し、その役割についても明らかにする。そして、調査結果により明らかになる効果的な生活困窮者向け貸付制度の特徴を踏まえて、こうした貸付制度を公共政策によって構築することの規範的な妥当性を、社会正義論の観点から明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the conditions for an inclusive financial system, particularly an inclusive lending system accessible to low-income households, and demonstrated the normative significance of establishing such a lending system from the perspective of financial well-being. The study revealed that while lending policies are effective as an emergency response to sudden changes in household income, to become an inclusive and life-improving support system for low-income households, consultation support at the time of loan application is necessary.Furthermore, it was found that when sudden household financial difficulties persist to a certain extent, loan-based support is not only ineffective but also no longer normatively justified as a policy, and that it is necessary to link such support with grant-based support, including loan forgiveness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、社会福祉政策における貸付政策の意義について確認し、貸付政策の守備範囲や、貸付金の事後給付化である償還免除ルールのあり方について指針を示した。今後も新型コロナ禍感染症拡大のようなパンデミックに伴う経済不況などが考えられるなか、生活困窮者向け貸付に必要な制度・運営体制について、とくに貸付申込世帯に対する相談支援体制を充実させることの必要性について明らかにした。こうした成果は創設後70年になる生活福祉資金貸付改革の指針にもなるものである。