Staff's professionality and practice of family-like care in Residential child care home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K13998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nahoko OKUI  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 児童教育学部, 准教授 (90718298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的養護 / 家庭的養育 / 子育て支援 / 施設保育士 / 専門性発達 / 社会的養育 / 児童養護施設 / 乳児院 / 保育ソーシャルワーク / 里親 / 質的研究 / インタビュー / 施設保育士の専門性 / フランスの子育て支援 / 施設職員 / 家庭的養護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、社会的養護施設における参与観察ならびにインタビューを行い、日々の支援を「家庭的」たらしめている実践、あるいはそれを困難にしている要因を明らかにし、その実体に基づいた「社会的養護施設における『家庭的養育』モデル」を構築していく。その際、海外における社会的養護実践を視察し、日本の児童養護施設において「家庭的養護」に資する実践を見出すための理論的枠組みを獲得する。主には、イギリスで進められてきた「家族実践(Family Practice)」に関連する一連の研究や、フランスのアソシアシオンと呼ばれる非営利の民間団体が運営する社会的養護施設を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project clarified the actual situation and issues of family-like foster care in residential childcare, including its principle (what does family-like mean?) and caregivers’ expertise (what is the practical knowledge supporting childcare?). 1. Interviews were conducted at infants’ and children's homes to clarify (i) the relationship between the two conceptual axes of “individualized care” and “collaborative care,” (ii) the perspective of long-term care for the child after leaving the home, and (iii) the challenges faced by the homes during the COVID-19 pandemic. 2. We visited a childcare support facility in France and examined the practice of socialization and prevention to build parents' social ties and to avoid their isolation. 3. We formulated the welfare practices of childcare workers, investigated the teaching methods of childcare social workers in a training course at the university, and analyzed the state of professional development of institutional childcare workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、施設における職員の専門性を再評価し、血縁関係にない養育者と暮らす子どもへのケアの本質を明らかにした点にある。国内の社会的養護施設の職員へのインタビューを重ね、またフランスにおける先駆的事例の調査を進め、社会的養護施設において日々の養育を「家庭的」たらしめている実践、あるいはそれを困難にしている要因を明らかにし、「家庭的養育」の具体的実践像の一端を解明した。今後、里親養育と施設養育の適切な協力関係の構想が可能となり、ひいては児童福祉や近接領域(里親、ファミリーホーム、障害児入所支援、保育における福祉的支援等)の実践にも波及しうると期待できる。