Development of Suported Decision Making Program In Dementia Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2020-2023)
Chikushi Jogakuen University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kim Wonkyung  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40635182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意思決定 / 認知症 / 意思決定支援 / 認知症ケア / 権利擁護 / ケア / 家族 / ACP / 支援プログラム / プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症ケアにおいて認知症の人と家族が意思決定プロセスに参加することの重要性が指摘されているが、どのように参加でき、どのような意思決定支援ツールやガイドラインが活用できるかは検討されていない。
そこで、本研究では「認知症ケアにおける意思決定支援のプログラムを開発すること」を目的とする。その際には、認知症のステージに応じて活用できるツールやガイドラインを検討し、認知症の人と家族が適時・適切に意思決定プロセスに参加するために必要な支援を明らかにしたうえで、プログラムを開発する。プログラム開発は、医療・介護・福祉専門職が認知症の人の意思を尊重した、より良いケア提供を実現させるにも役立つと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we comprehensively examined supported decision making tools and guidelines in dementia care. Second, we surveyed social workers and care workers to find out what kind of support people with dementia need in order to participate in decision making processes in their daily and social lives in a timely and appropriate manner.
As a result of the analysis, there were prerequisites for starting a supported dicision making program in dementia care. This means securing time and opportunities for daily "interaction" to build relationships with clients. Also, careful "assessment" is necessary. It is necessary to develop a system that allows the team to share information about the client that has been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、認知症のある人の日常生活・社会生活における意思決定の在り方に焦点を絞って検討したことに意義がある。先行研究の検討結果、これまでは終末期や救急・集中医療場面において専門職がどのように意思決定に関わるか、Well-Dyingに向けた内容に偏っていることが把握できた。しかし、これまでの調査を通して、日常生活・社会生活において認知症家族が「代行決定」せざるを得ない場面が多く、介護負担につながっていることが把握できたことから社会福祉・介護福祉専門職として、どのような支援ができるか調査できたことに意義があると考える。