| Project/Area Number |
19K14005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Institute for Health Economics and Policy, Association for Health Economics Rsearch and Social Insurance and Welfare (2020-2022) The Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya-Ito Rumiko 一般財団法人医療経済研究・社会保険福祉協会(医療経済研究機構(研究部)), 研究部, 主任研究員 (20726525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 住環境 / 高齢者 / 評価指標 / 国際生活機能分類(ICF) / 残存能力 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
要介護高齢者の生活の質を維持するには、本人の望む限り残存能力を最大化し、できる限り自律的に生活することが望まれる。しかし多様な障害をもつ要介護高齢者において、どのような住環境が残存能力を最大化するのかはわかっていない。本研究では、要介護高齢者の残存能力を、障害特性と住環境との組み合わせから評価できる住環境評価指標を日本で活用するための妥当性検証を行う。研究代表者は既に、スウェーデンで開発された住環境評価指標を日本の習慣・文化に適応するように改変しているため、WHOの国際生活機能分類を用いた住環境評価指標を分類し、両者の組み合わせ毎の得点化を行うことで、評価指標の妥当性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the validity of the use of a housing environment assessment that can assess a combination of physical capacities and the housing environment for older adults requiring long-term care services in Japan. In Study 1, a scoping review was conducted to elucidate the validation process of the housing assessments that had already been scientifically validated in Asian countries or regions. Two assessments were found, but these were not verified for the criterion-related validity. In Study 2, housing environment assessments were classified based on the International Classification of Functioning, Disability, and Health. However, it was impossible to categorize the housing environment items because of differences in the level of abstraction. Therefore, we used the classification framework developed in Study 1, and eight of the nine items could be classified. We finalized the housing environment assessment that was validated in Japan through this research project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における妥当性検証を経た住環境評価指標を完成させることができた。既存の住環境評価指標は、転倒予防を目的に住環境ハザードを評価することに主眼を置いている中で、本評価指標では要介護高齢者のアクセシビリティを評価することが可能となる。今後、スコアリングの妥当性、信頼性を検証し、本評価指標を用いた調査が行えれば、住環境の危険性を認知するだけでなく、要介護高齢者の残存能力を生かす住環境アクセシビリティの視点からの住環境政策への提言につながる。日本ではほとんど行われていない住環境アクセシビリティの実態把握につながるという点で本研究成果は学術的、社会的に意義がある。