Project/Area Number |
19K14006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Toyo University (2020-2021) Ochanomizu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 豆 / 貯蔵 / 硬化 / 調理 / 速度論的解析 / 焙煎 / 抗酸化 / ムクナ豆 / 粉末 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
豆類は栄養性・保存性に優れた食材だが,貯蔵条件によっては加熱調理による煮熟性が低下するだけでなく,栄養成分や食味が損失するため,食用としての利用性が低下する。この現象は硬化またはHard-to-Cookと呼ばれ,有効的な活用方法は確立されていない。本研究では,貯蔵豆について新たな食品素材としての用途を確立することを目的とし,硬化現象のメカニズム解明とは異なるアプローチで貯蔵豆の問題解決に寄与する。そのために調理・加工特性,嗜好性,および機能性の改善が可能であるかを明らかにし,得られた知見を食品産業だけでなく,家庭および学校や病院等の調理現場において利用可能なレベルにまで発展させることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Beans stored under high temperature and high humidity do not tend to soften no matter how much they are heated, and their palatability decreases. This phenomenon is called hardening of beans. In this study, its mechanism and the cooking method corresponding to the harden beans were investigated. Focusing on the effect of "soaking" that is always performed in bean cooking, the water absorption rate and softening rate of harden beans were analyzed. From the obtained values, a cooking method was determined to avoid the occurrence of the curing phenomenona and predicted the optimum cooking time until the beans reached to the appropriate softness. In addition, stored beans showed significant changes not only in the seed coat but also in the composition and tissue of the cotyledon, which suggested that this also affected the functionality of the beans. From these facts, we obtained useful knowledge for effective utilization of stored beans in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貯蔵により硬化した豆は、有効な活用方法が確立されておらず、未利用のまま廃棄されてしまうことが多いため、食品ロスの観点から国内外で大きな問題となっている。豆類はわが国において食文化および伝統的な調理・加工品において欠かせない食材であり、これらの問題を解決するためには、貯蔵後の硬化した豆に新たな価値を付加し、食品素材としての用途を確立することは不可欠である。本研究の結果より、貯蔵後の豆はそのままでは利用価値が低下しているが、適切な調理法を用いることで機能性食品としての付加価値を与える可能性が期待できることが明らかとなった。今後貯蔵豆を有効的に活用するための有用な知見を得ることができた。