Project/Area Number |
19K14007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 黄色ブドウ球菌 / にぎり飯 / エンテロトキシンA(SEA) / 毒素 / 高静水圧処理(高圧処理) / 重曹(炭酸水素ナトリウム) / 食塩(塩化ナトリウム) / 食品衛生 / 微生物 / 食塩 / 市販調味料 / 食品 / 衛生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
黄色ブドウ球菌は人の手から直接または二次汚染によりにぎり飯に付着し、食中毒を起こすことがある。これらのリスクをゼロにすることは現実的に難しく、菌が付着することを想定し、それに備えられるような科学的なリスク管理とその対策を立てておくことが非常に重要である。本研究では調理施設及び家庭における食中毒のリスクを減らすことを目的とし、にぎり飯作製時の衛生管理及びにぎり飯保存時の黄色ブドウ球菌の毒素産生に対する様々な要因の影響を調べ、汚染が起こりやすい工程や食中毒菌付着の原因となる調理従事者の行動を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To prevent food poisoning by Staphylococcus aureus, conditions that inhibit growth and enterotoxin A (SEA) production of S. aureus in cooked rice and rice balls were examined in detail. By the additions of sodium chloride (NaCl) and commercial seasonings or pH adjustment of cooked rice, the growth and SEA production of S. aureus were significantly inhibited. Also, we investigated whether the addition of sodium bicarbonate or sodium chloride (NaCl) during high-pressure processing (HPP) can effectively inhibit the growth of S. aureus. The addition of a high concentration of NaCl after HPP was more effective in the inhibition of S. aureus than before HPP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
黄色ブドウ球菌は人の常在菌であり、我々の身近に存在するが故に、人が調理・加工に携わるにぎり飯、弁当、惣菜を中心とした様々な食品で食中毒を起こす。食中毒予防には、菌が付着するリスクを想定してそれに備えられるような科学的なリスク管理とその対策を立てることが極めて重要であり、本研究で実際の調理・加工を想定した研究を行うことで食中毒の予防とリスク管理に役立てられる基礎的知見が得られた。また、黄色ブドウ球菌は耐圧性を持つ細菌であるが、その圧力耐性メカニズムは未だ明らかになっていない。本研究で得られた成果は高圧処理による微生物制御に関する科学的知見の蓄積に貢献し、学術的にも意義が大きいと考えられる。