Clothing Proportions for Personal Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kim KyoungOk  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (30724885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衣服のプロポーション / パーソナルモディフィケーション / パーソナルオーダー / ワンピース / 衣服プロポーション / / パーソナルモディフィケーション / / 衣服プロポーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではパーソナルオーダー衣服のカスタマイズにおいて、着装者のスタイリングを向上させる方法を明らかにし、それに基づく衣服の設計方法を提案する。バストライン、ウエストライン、ヒップラインの位置とゆとり量をパラメータとし、任意の人体が与えられた時の、衣服着装により見映えが向上する範囲を明らかにする。着装者の外観を美しく見せる衣服の設計条件が明らかになることにより、着装者の体型に応じてより見映えのよい衣服を設計する方法が明らかになる。また、衣服のパーソナルオーダーにおいて、より付加価値の高い衣料の生産が可能となり、産業界での応用も大いに期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the wearer's styling, we investigated the effect of changing the body's and the dress's waistlines on the appearance evaluation during wearing. We created three types of standard avatars with the same circumference but different heights (150 cm, 158 cm, and 166 cm) and adjusted each waist line to three levels. A dress matching the size of the standard avatar was created, and dresses with different waistlines were also created. A sensory evaluation was performed using images of avatars with the prepared dresses. The combination of clothes and avatars that received high evaluations in the appearance evaluation made it clear that they maintained a certain proportion for each height.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
着装者の外観を美しく見せる衣服の設計条件が明らかになり、着装者の身長に応じてより見映えのよい衣服を設計する方法が明らかになった。パーソナルオーダー衣服のカスタマイズにおいて、着装者のスタイリングを向上させる方法として応用できると考えられる。