Role of the Mecp2 gene in eating behavior and food preferences that cause of obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Shota  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80817685)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児肥満 / 視床下部 / 報酬系 / Mecp2 / レット症候群 / 脂肪嗜好性 / MeCP2 / 肥満 / POMC / AgRP / Tyrosine hydroxylase / 高脂肪食 / Tyrosine hydoroxylase
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉スペクトラム症などの発達障害を認める児童は、過食や特有の偏食をきたし治療抵抗性の高度肥満を認める場合が珍しくない。レット症候群は、自閉的な特徴を有する疾患のひとつであり、肥満を認めるという報告がある。レット症候群のモデルとなるMecp2ノックアウトマウスまたはMecp2+/-マウスを用いて肥満形成メカニズムを解明することで、発達障害児の食行動の原因解明に示唆を与え、ターゲットとなる分子標的治療薬の開発に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rett syndrome is caused by an abnormality in the Methyl-CpG binding protein 2 gene (Mecp2), which plays a central role in transcriptional regulation. It has been reported that a mild form of Rett syndrome is more likely to be complicated by obesity. To elucidate the mechanism of obesity formation, we investigated the molecular mechanisms of hypothalamic regulation of feeding and reward system regulation of eating behavior using Mecp2+/- mice. We found that Mecp2+/- mice have a high preference for a high-fat diet, which leads to severe obesity and glucose intolerance due to overeating, and High-fat diet may induce impairment of the hypothalamic feeding suppression system and impaired regulation of eating behavior in the dopamine reward system in Mecp2+/- mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症性発達障害児は過食や特有の食事嗜好性を認めることが多く、治療抵抗性の肥満を認めることがある。本研究が中枢性の治療抵抗性肥満のモデルとして肥満研究における有効性が認められれば、ターゲットとなる分子標的に対する治療薬の開発に貢献することが期待される。