Study on the effect of surfactants contained in detergents and cosmetics on the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionIryo Sosei University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kouji  医療創生大学, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (10626097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮膚バリア機能 / 界面活性剤 / 処方開発 / 皮膚組織障害性 / 第4級アンモニウム塩型界面活性剤 / 抗SARS-CoV-2活性 / 経皮吸収 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Research at the Start
界面活性剤は、洗浄・乳化等の様々な機能を持ち、香粧品や医薬品に広く用いられる一方で、皮膚バリア機能を低下させることがある。界面活性剤は、皮膚組織タンパク質や角質細胞間脂質に作用する。研究代表者らは、界面活性剤が皮膚バリア機能に及ぼす影響を網羅的に評価するTransmission Index法を開発した。本研究では、Transmission Index法による界面活性剤の皮膚バリア機能への影響の評価結果と、皮膚組織の構造および成分への影響の相関から、界面活性剤が皮膚バリア機能に影響を及ぼすメカニズムを明らかにし、効果的で安全な界面活性剤製剤の開発に役立つ知見を求める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on the elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the effect of surfactants on skin barrier function and the development of formulation for the purpose of safely utilize the useful function of surfactants.
The molecular mechanism was obtained by using the Transmission Index (TI) method, which quickly and easily evaluates the practical effect of surfactants on the skin barrier function, and the index that combines protein denaturing activity. As a result of examination using this index, a prescription was found that greatly alleviates the effect on the skin barrier function and the skin tissue damage by mixing.
In order to elucidate the mechanism of mitigation of the effect of the mixed formulation on the skin barrier function, thermodynamic analysis was attempted and basic knowledge of the structural analysis technique of intercellular lipids was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面活性剤の機能性を安全に発揮するための、分子化学的、生理学的両面からの知見を得た。
TI法の拡張により、イオン性によらず皮膚バリア機能への影響の評価を達成した。これに基づいて混合処方の効果を検討した結果、抗SARS-CoV-2活性が確認された第4級アンモニウム塩型界面活性剤へのイオン性の異なる界面活性剤の混合処方で、両者の皮膚バリア機能への影響と皮膚組織障害性の緩和に大きな効果が認められた。TI値とタンパク質変性活性を組み合わせた指標を用いた検討から、分子複合体の形成と細胞間脂質への影響によるものと考えられる。これにより、界面活性剤の有効活用によるCOVID-19対策の基礎的知見を獲得した。