General nutrition ingredients and phytochemicals characteristics of cowpea cultivated in Japan and the effect of general cooking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
ORITA AYANE  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (20828173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsササゲ豆 / 加熱加工 / 豆類 / 栄養 / ファイトケミカル / 水煮 / ポリフェノール / 一般成分 / アントシアニン
Outline of Research at the Start
国産ササゲ豆の一般成分及びファイトケミカル成分の特性を調査した報告は皆無である。さらに、豆類を食べる際に加熱調理が必須であるが、その過程におけるササゲ豆中の個々のファイトケミカルの量的・化学構造的な変化に関してほとんど報告はされていないのが現状である。本研究課題では、国産ササゲ豆の一般成分とファイトケミカルのプロファイリングにより海外産ササゲ豆との特性比較をおこなうとともに、ササゲ豆の加熱による成分変化を解明することを目的とする。研究遂行により国産ササゲ豆の特徴を明示し、ファイトケミカルを量的・質的に効率よく摂取できる加熱手段を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the characteristics of general nutrition ingredients and phytochemicals in cowpeas grown in Japan. In addition, to clarify the fluctuation of phytochemicals in cowpeas by the processing of domestically representative beans and to present an efficient method for quantitative and qualitative intake of phytochemicals. The cowpeas grown in Japan may be characterized by sodium in general nutrition ingredients and anthocyanin composition in phytochemicals, which may differ from those of foreign. It was also shown that in the general cooking process of beans, roasting is one of the most efficient methods to intake phytochemicals, as the amount of phytochemicals remaining after heating is high, by the execution of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、国産ササゲ豆の栄養機能性の特徴や、加熱加工によるそれらの挙動についての情報は不足している現状にあった。本研究課題では、国産ササゲ豆の栄養機能性に関する特徴を示すことができた。また、食べるためには加熱加工が不可欠であるササゲ豆において、加熱後のファイトケミカルを多く摂取することが可能な加熱加工条件を提示することができた。本研究より、ササゲ豆の栄養機能性についての基礎的知見を得ることができ、国産ササゲ豆の食素材としての価値を高めることが期待される。