Towards an Understanding of the Issues Raised by "Unlicensed Aged Care Homes" and a Proposal for a New Framework for Residences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2020-2022)
Kyoto Koka Women's University Junior College (2019)
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Junko  武庫川女子大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (30733711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無届け老人ホーム / 高齢者グループリビング / 有料老人ホーム / サービス付き高齢者向け賃貸住宅 / 共同居住 / グループリビング / アフォーダブル住宅
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「無届け老人ホーム」を社会ニーズに対する民間の自発的な応答と捉え、「住宅」と「施設」の境界領域に存在する単身高齢者の住まいの実態から、そのあり方を物理的環境 (面積、消防設備等)と人的環境(居住者相互の関係、運営者・支援提供者との関係)および制度設計(介護保険法、賃貸借契約等)の観点から検討し、新たな枠組みを提案することを目的とする。
そのために、全国10カ所の無届け老人ホームに対し、質的研究手法を用い、その生活実態を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the concept of "unlicensed elderly homes" as a voluntary private sector response to social needs, and analyzed their existence from the perspectives of physical environment, human environment, and institutional design. As a result, it became clear that the current situation lacks flexibility, as the guidance from the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare does not uniformly demand compliance with guidelines, while the guidance situation in each administrative agency demands adaptation to uniform standards. Instead of treating residents as subjects to be protected under a uniform "elderly home" system and categorizing homes that do not fit in as "unlicensed," it is necessary to position "elderly homes" and their surroundings as diverse living spaces for the elderly, recognizing residents' abilities and rights in a step-by-step or wide-ranging manner, and connecting this to institutional design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「無届け老人ホーム」を社会ニーズに対する民間の自発的な応答と捉え、そのあり方を物理的環境と人的環境および制度設計の観点から検討した。その結果、指導指針への適合を画一的に求めない厚生労働省の指導指針と反し、各行政庁単位の指導状況では、一律基準への適応を求め、柔軟性を欠く現状があきらかになった。一律な「老人ホーム」の制度として、庇護するべき対象として居住者を捉え運用し、一方でそこに馴染まない住まいを「無届け」と扱うのではなく、多様な高齢者の住まいとしての「老人ホーム」およびその周辺について、居住者の能力や権利を段階的にあるいは幅があるものとして位置付け、制度設計につなげていく必要がある。