Studies on fluctuation of biofilm formation of Listeria monocytogenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University (2023)
National Institute of Health Sciences (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shiori  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (40795291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsListeria monocytogenes / バイオフィルム / 環境適応 / 不均一性 / 細胞表面特性 / 菌体脂肪酸組成 / 成熟
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオフィルム形成は微生物の環境への集団適応の一つであり、一度形成すると完全除去は難しく、その形成制御が必要である。食品衛生分野では、食品製造環境等におけるListeria monocytogenesのバイオフィルム形成による食品汚染を介したヒト健康被害が問題とされており、本菌の環境適応に係る分子基盤の解明が求められている。本研究では、本菌の環境適応能力に係るゆらぎの明確化を目指し、バイオフィルム形成段階に顕す細胞形質に基づいた亜集団別分類を通じて細胞構造学的及び分子代謝学的観点からその形質特性を明らかにすると共に、当該形質の成熟機構に係る遺伝学的挙動の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilm formation by Listeria monocytogenes in food manufacturing environments results in the contamination of food and is therefore a cause for concern. This study aimed at understanding the fluctuation of cells formed biofilm of L. monocytogenes through to clarify the characterizations of the sub-populated cells from biofilm. The biofilm-forming cells of L. monocytogenes serotype 1/2a strains were observed the morphological variation, and it was suggested that this variation may be due to associate with the adhesive strength and the cell surface structure. Additionally, it was also suggested that the influence of the variation in the fatty acid composition of the cell may be a factor in the change of cell surface properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品製造環境におけるL. monocytogenesのバイオフィルム形成は食品への持続汚染を誘起する一因と目されており、その制御が必要とされている。本研究を通じて、形成されたバイオフィルム中の付着強度別細胞群衆における細胞特性を分子代謝的かつ細胞構造的に比較し、当該形成に伴うゆらぎの一端を明らかにすることができた。本成果は、集団微生物学的かつ環境生態学的観点からの当該形成機構の理解につながると共に、バイオフィルム形成制御に資する重要な学術知見となり、将来的に食品衛生分野に加えて医学・環境微生物学分野においても高い意義をもたらすと考えられる。