Evaluation of an Oral Immunotherapy using peptide milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
INUO Chisato  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (30586780)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 牛乳アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
<基礎的評価:ペプチドミルク経口免疫療法反応タンパクの探索>
先行研究であるペプチドミルク経口免疫療法を施行した患者血清を用いて、治療の反応の有無によって反応タンパクの相違を同定し、治療前に反応性を評価できるようにする。
<臨床的評価:ペプチドミルク経口免疫療法の改良>
先行研究を改良し、安全性は変えずにペプチドミルク経口免疫療法の治療効果を高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent reports have described the usefulness of oral immunotherapy, which aims to cure food allergy by having the patients gradually consume the causative food. However, systemic allergic symptoms such as skin, gastrointestinal, and respiratory symptoms are frequently induced during treatment. We focused on the low allergenicity of peptide milk, in which milk components are partially hydrolyzed. The results suggest high level of safety in two types of peptide milk containing both casein and whey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に乳児は完全母乳栄養で育てられる。しかし、完全な母乳育児が不可能な場合に粉ミルクを摂取することになる。初めて牛乳タンパクを摂取する際にアナフィラキシーを含むアレルギー症状を示す小児がいることから、これらの粉ミルクの安全性の評価が重要となる。さらに、そのような症状を呈する牛乳アレルギー乳児が、安全な粉ミルクを摂取しながら、アレルゲンの寛解を誘導できるような可能性をこの研究結果は示唆している。