Project/Area Number |
19K14026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsumagari Shuntaro 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医師 (90836545)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 食物アレルギー / 果物アレルギー / 末梢血好塩基球活性化 / アレルゲン免疫療法 / 好塩基球活性化 / 特異的IgG4 / 皮下免疫療法 / シラカバ花粉 / 花粉-食物アレルギー症候群 / 口腔アレルギー症候群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リンゴ、モモなどバラ科果物を中心とした果物アレルギーは自然寛解の可能性が低く現時点では確立した治療法がない。我々は先行研究でバラ科果物アレルギーに対するシラカバ花粉アレルゲンを用いた皮下免疫療法を実施し79%で臨床的有効性を示したが、治療効果を評価する経口負荷試験が煩雑で難しいことを実感した。本研究では、より生体の反応に近く食物アレルギー臨床症状と一致性の高い末梢血好塩基球活性化検査を利用して本治療法の有効性を客観的に評価するとともに、長期観察による寛解へのメカニズムの解明を目的とする。最終的には治療プロトコールを確立し本治療法がバラ科果物アレルギーの根治療法として今後普及することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the incidence of oral allergy syndrome associated with the ingestion of rosaceous fruits such as apples, peaches, and kiwis has increased. These fruit allergies are IgE-mediated immediate-type food allergic reactions, in which the ingestion of fruits that are cross-antigenic to pollen after the onset of pollen allergy symptoms causes allergic reactions localized to the oral cavity. Rosacea fruits have been reported to be cross-reactivities with birch pollen, mainly with the component Bet v 1. In the present study, we show that subcutaneous injection immunotherapy with birch pollen reduces peripheral blood basophil activation to birch pollen and Bet v 1 in patients who develop fruit allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで治療効果が明確でなかった果物アレルギーに対するシラカンバ花粉皮下注射免疫療法の治療効果を末梢血好塩基球活性化検査で示すことが出来、早期から治療効果を提示することができるようになった。