Development of a bridged-supporting system that connects smart house and mobility
Project/Area Number |
19K14028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Kenichiro 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30805578)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | IoT / 生活支援 / 移動支援 / ヒューマンインタフェース / ユーザビリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,住居内の生活支援システムと運転・移動支援システムを繋ぐことにより,外出時の移動中に求められる情報を事前に提供し,移動中は安全な歩行や運転行動を阻害しない情報提供を行う見守りシステムの開発を目的とする.具体的な方法としては,幅広い年代の人達の生活必需品として利用され始めて広まったスマートフォンや IoT などを用いたスマートハウス技術を用いて住居内の生活支援システムと,カーナビゲーションシステムや GPS センサなどを応用したスマートフォンにより実現している簡易ナビゲーションシステムを連携させ,利用者に対する効率的な情報提供利用者を見守るシステムを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a monitoring system that connects a smart home system and a mobility support system, providing information in advance, required during transit and ensuring the provision of information that does not impede safe walking or driving behavior during movement. On the other hand, numerous challenges were identified for smart home system, revealing a lack of foundational technologies that would enable the safe and secure utilization of information within residences. Consequently, attention was directed towards inclusive foundational systems and human interface technologies. Within the context of Japan facing an aging society, essential consideration and emphasis on interface design that takes elderly individuals was taken into account for evaluation of smart home system . Through experiments utilizing prototypes, the externally usable smart home system was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目指す,住居内に利用者がいるところから運転支援システムが関われることを検討している包括的な支援システムの研究は2023年現在でも不足していて.生活支援システムを移動・運転支援システムに繋げることをも包含した総合的な見守りシステムとして捉えた情報提示方法のあり方について検討している研究例は少なく,本研究成果の学術的意義は高い.特に,高齢者のインタフェース設計に着目し,高齢社会に直面している現代における社会的意義の高い研究成果を多く報告することができた.ただし,申請時に本研究が焦点をあてた視線移動を考慮した評価は,高齢者の生活中における評価方法として適さないことがわかったため用いなかった.