Associations of cooking skills with child dietary behaviors and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tani Yukako  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70735422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords調理技術 / 調理頻度 / 肥満 / 心血管リスク / 問題行動 / レジリエンス / 子ども / 親子
Outline of Research at the Start
調理技術の低さが食事内容に影響を与えることが報告されているが、親子に調理技術向上を目的とした介入による生活習慣の変容を確認したエビデンスは限られている。さらに子どもの心身への健康影響を評価した研究はきわめて少ない。そこで、小中学生を対象に家庭科等でのより実践的な調理技術の教育および親への調理レシピの提供といった親子への調理技術向上を目的とした介入を実施し、それによる子どもの生活習慣変容効果を検証する。さらに、この介入によって子どもの肥満や糖尿病、メンタルヘルス、不登校等の予防につながるかを縦断調査により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidence has been accumulating on the dietary benefits of home cooking. Cooking skills may be critical to encourage home cooking and improve the quality of meals. However, most existing studies have focused on dietary benefits among adults, and limited research has examined the associations of caregiver cooking skills with child diet and health. We examined whether caregiver cooking skills were associated with frequency of home cooking, child dietary behaviors, and child body weight status in Japan. As a result, a low level of caregiver cooking skills was associated with infrequent home cooking, unhealthy child dietary behaviors, and child obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保護者の調理技術が高いことが、家庭での調理頻度の増加に繋がり、子どもの不健康な食行動や肥満を予防できる可能性が考えられる。保護者の調理技術が子どもの健康に及ぼす影響を検討した研究は国際的にも類がなく、家庭での食環境が子どもに及ぼす多様な影響についての理解が進み、子どもの健康推進のための新たなアプローチの提案に寄与するという点から社会的意義が大きいと考える。また、日本人に使用可能な調理技術の測定方法を確立したことは、今後の研究への波及効果が期待でき、学術的価値が高い。