Development of novel high-protein foods for the elderly using sous-vide cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Yoshiko  駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (10549398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords真空調理 / 卵加工品 / 静的粘弾性 / 破断特性 / テクスチャー特性 / 官能評価 / 枝豆 / 高齢者用食品 / 鶏卵 / ゲル / 保存性 / 力学特性 / 高齢者向け食品 / 混合ゲル / 物性
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の低栄養予防を目的とし、高齢社に不足しがちなタンパク質、カルシウムを強化した真空調理を用いた高齢者用食品の開発を目指す。真空調理で調製した高タンパク質食品の物性、色度や遊離アミノ酸などの栄養学的側面について明らかにする。加えて、機能性成分の挙動と水分活性や微生物検査の結果から保存期間を明確にする。また、官能評価を実施し、食感、咀嚼、嚥下特性を明らかにした上で、最終的には商品化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study was to ascertain the mechanical properties and palatability of egg products prepared using sous-vide cooking in order to develop new high protein foods for the elderly. The protein mixture samples, which consisted of egg white with added egg yolk, or whole milk powder, or soy milk powder, demonstrated that varying the type and concentration of added proteins allowed the preparation of egg products with different levels of hardness and elasticity suitable for different levels of chewing and swallowing functions. Additionally, it was shown that by adding edamame to the continuous phase of egg gel and varying its shape and amount, it is possible to prepare egg products with various physical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢者の低栄養予防を目的として、様々な咀嚼・嚥下機能レベルに対応可能な高齢者向け高タンパク質食品を創製し、その力学特性および嗜好性について検討した。研究の成果として、添加するタンパク質の種類や濃度を変えることで、硬さや弾力を調整できることが明らかとなった。さらに、連続相である卵ゲルに形状や添加量を変化させて枝豆を分散させることで、物性の制御が可能となることが示唆された。また、卵加工品の調製において、真空調理は有効な調理法であることが示された。これらの知見は、今後、介護食品の開発や高齢者施設等の特定給食施設において活用できるものと考える。