Effect of maternal diet-induced obesity on postnatal immunologic ageing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Imai Atsuko  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 講師 (00580086)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母子 / 高脂肪食 / 炎症 / DOHaD / 加齢 / 脂肪組織炎症 / 母子栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠前から授乳期にかけての母親の食生活や健康状態は出生子の健康に影響する。内臓脂肪肥満における脂肪組織の炎症は全身の炎症病態に影響し、感染症やがんのみならず、動脈硬化性疾患やサルコペニアなどの高齢社会における主要疾患の基盤病態となるが、母体肥満による胎内環境の変化(特に脂肪組織の変化)が出生子の老齢期に及ぼす影響は不明である。本研究では母マウスの食餌誘導性肥満が仔マウスに及ぼす影響について、「免疫老化」の視点から病態モデルマウスを用いて検討する。本研究は超高齢社会において、次世代の健康を守るための食生活、さらには炎症関連疾患の栄養療法を発展させるための有用な基礎研究となり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of diet induced obesity (DIO) on aging process in offspring. The body weights in offspring from dam exposed to a high -fat (HF) diet was significantly higher in the early stage of life but then became lower in the later stage of life. The expression of splenocyte heat shock protein 70 (HSP70), a factor that regulates inflammation-related cytokine production and modulates inflammatory pathophysiology, was significantly higher in response to endotoxin shock in offspring from dam exposed to a HF diet. In addition, a significant positive correlation was observed between the HSP70 expression and the IL-10 production by T cell mitogen stimulation. These results suggest that a maternal DIO may influence on inflammatory pathophysiology in offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「将来の健康や特定の病気へのかかりやすさは、胎生期や生後早期の環境を強く受けて決定される」というDOHaDの概念から、次世代の健康寿命の伸展や病気の予防のためには、胎生期や生後早期からの対策が必要である。しかしながら、母親の栄養環境が出生子に及ぼす影響の理解は不十分である。本研究では妊娠中の食餌誘導性肥満が出生仔マウスの炎症病態の調節機構に影響を及ぼす可能性を示した。動物モデルを用いた本研究の結果はすぐヒトに外挿できるものではないが、栄養状態と免疫機能の関わりを広く追及することは超高齢社会で増加する疾患の病態を理解し、栄養療法を発展させる上で必要不可欠である。