Project/Area Number |
19K14037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 温熱的快適性 / 和服 / 長着 / 和装 / サーマルマネキン / 暑熱環境 / 熱中症 / アンケート調査 / 衣生活 / 着物 / 素材特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,熱中症が問題となっているわが国の夏季における高温多湿環境を考慮し,着物の和装肌着・補正小物類を含めた全体的な構成・着装方法を新しく提案することを目的とする.2020年の東京オリンピックを目前に,経済産業省では「和装振興研究会」を設置し,わが国の伝統的衣装である着物は海外からの注目も高まっている.しかし着物の保温性は高く,熱中症となる危険性が高い.本研究を通じて,着物着用による夏季の熱中症発生を予防し,着物を着用する人の快適性向上を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To propose a comfortable wearing method including Japanese-style underwear and correction items for kimono in a hot and humid environment in the summer when heat stroke is a problem, the survey was conducted on kimono wearers.Physical characteristics of the material of the summer kimono and subject experiments were conducted, and a comfortable kimono wearing method was examined.The summer correction item was prototyped. It was evaluated by evaluation of thermal properties using a sweating thermal manikin and subject experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
例年,夏季には熱中症が問題となっているが,洋服での対策はクールビズや,作業現場でのファン付き作業服,吸汗速乾肌着などの研究開発が進んでいるものの,着物に対する熱中症対策は検討されていない.生活様式や環境が変化する現代において,夏季の和装に関する研究例は少ない.時代に即した着物のあり方を科学的視点から追究し,着物着用時の熱中症対策として活用され,着物着用者の快適性向上に貢献する.快適な着物着装方法の実現は,日本国内における若者の着物離れの抑止や,新たな着装方法を可能にする器具の開発へと発展が期待される.