Project/Area Number |
19K14038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University (2021) Tokyo Seiei College (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
OTAHARA Miho 大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00824632)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 米 / 米飯 / 品質評価 / 老化 / 画像解析 / 糊化度 / 熱分析 / 官能評価 / 澱粉 / 力学物性測定 / 色 / 明度 / 調味料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
炊飯後の米飯は澱粉のアミロースやアミロペクチン分子鎖の再会合が特に冷蔵では進行し,外観や物性変化が生じて食味が低下する。申請者は冷蔵による米飯の外観変化に着目し,厚さ0.1 ㎜に機器で圧縮した米飯粒の明度測定と画像解析で捉えた透明性の変化から,食味低下を視覚的・定量的に捉える新しい手法(圧縮米飯粒法)を検討してきた。本研究では,外観,味,物性の異なる米飯の圧縮米飯粒法のデータを蓄積し,官能評価や他の客観的測定値との相互関連を総合的に分析して本手法の汎用性の検討を行い,米飯類の冷蔵による食味低下を視覚的かつ定量的に示す品質評価法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the proposed squashed cooked rice grain method, a grain of cooked rice is mechanically compressed to 0.1mm, and the initial staling of cooked white rice is qualitatively and quantitatively determined from image analysis and brightness measurements. The objective of this study is to apply this method to various types of cooked rice. In seasoned cooked rice, results from the squashed cooked rice grain method showed that vinegar and mixed vinegar suppressed staling, while salt tended progressing. In brown cooked rice, differences in staling were detected depending on the variety.These results indicate that this evaluation method can be applied to various types of cooked rice. The results of the degree of gelatinization measurement and differential thermal analysis suggested that the indices obtained by the squashed cooked rice grain method indirectly capture the state of starch retrogradation and structural changes due to rice staling during storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
澱粉の老化による米飯の食味変化は食品製造業界においては商品価値を左右する。しかし米飯類についての評価のほとんどは,力学物性測定や官能評価にとどまっていた。本研究の結果,種々の米飯の品質変化の特徴を視覚的かつ数値的に明らかにすることが可能となった。さらに炊飯直後の米飯の糊化状態をも同様に評価出来る可能性が示された。この成果は米や米飯の新たな評価方法として,米や米飯の品質評価や管理,ならびに商品開発にも活用可能な有用な知見となると考える。