Development of a therapy-related psychological burden scale in oral immunotherapy for food allergy and relationship between stress and the outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Maeta Akihiro  武庫川女子大学, 食物栄養科学部, 講師 (30735014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経口免疫療法 / 負担感 / COVID-19 / 心理的不安 / 尺度 / 心理的負担感 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,食物アレルギーの治療法として注目を集めている経口免疫療法が患児やその保護者に与える心理的負担感 (不安感や精神的ストレスなど) を測定するための質問票を作成することと,慢性的なストレスが経口免疫療法の治療効果に影響するのかをアレルギーモデルマウスを用いて明らかにする。本研究は,満足度が高く・効果的な食物アレルギー治療法の確立の一助となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment for allergic diseases such as food allergies takes a long time, and psychological factors of the patient and their guardian are deeply involved in the continuation of treatment. Therefore, this study attempted to develop a scale for parents' burden caused by the impact of the spread of COVID-19 and oral immunotherapy, which requires long-term intake.
The spread of COVID-19 has affected parents' behavior when seeking medical treatment. The psychological characteristics of parents who are easily affected have also been clarified. The Oral Immunotherapy Parental Burden Scale (OIT-PB) consists of 16 items and includes four subscales.
In the future, we aim to analyze factors affecting allergy treatment from multiple perspectives and improve treatment adherence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パンデミックが発生した場合の患児やその保護者の影響を把握することは,特殊な状況における医療従事者の対応の指針となりえる。本研究成果より,医者や医療機関は正しい状況を発信すること,影響されやすい保護者への支援が必要なことなどが示された。
経口免疫療法による保護者負担感尺度 (OIT-PB) は,患児の保護者の潜在的な心理的負担を見つけることに役立つと思われる。また,この尺度は栄養食事指導を受けている児の保護者に活用できると期待される。