Development of a scale to evaluate the variety of vegetable intake and analysis of related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kushida Osamu  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 講師 (30612725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野菜摂取の多様性 / 尺度開発 / 野菜入手先 / 野菜産地 / 野菜 / 多様性 / 要因 / 入手先 / 産地 / 食行動 / 尺度 / 妥当性 / 再現性 / 品目数 / 回答分布 / 収束度 / 健康 / 環境 / 心理社会
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、野菜摂取の量(amount)とは独立して、多様性(variety)が生活習慣病のリスクを減らす可能性が複数報告されている。効果的な働きかけの解明に向けて、人々の野菜摂取量に関わる要因は数多く研究されている一方、多様性の関係要因はほとんど明らかとなっていない。そこで、本研究では、摂取する食品が多種に渡る日本人において、野菜摂取の多様性にどのような要因が関わっているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a vegetable variety estimation scale and to elucidate factors associated with vegetable variety in Japan. First, in examining the number of days required for estimation, the study suggested that a dietary survey over two or more days could provide an estimate of habitual vegetable variety. Second, in developing the scale, the study suggested that vegetable item scales have acceptable validity and reproducibility compared with scales that use a single question or vegetable subgroup. Third, in elucidating associated factors, the study suggested that men's use of home-grown and received vegetables may be associated with higher vegetable intake and variety, while supermarket use with lower variety, and women's use of farmers' markets with higher vegetable variety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、国内で野菜摂取の多様性を調査していく際の尺度の妥当性を明らかにすることができた。社会的意義としては、野菜摂取の多様性を増やしていく際に検討すべき関連要因を明らかにすることができた。