Identification and functional analysis of Ca2+-signaling inhibitors derived from edible Asteraceae plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Shota Uesugi  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 主任研究員 (30795901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキク科植物 / カルシウムシグナル / interleukin-2 / アレルギー / 作用機序 / 単離精製 / 機能性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
キク科植物は、独自の分子骨格を持つ成分を生産することが知られ、特徴的な機能性成分の探索源として有望である。我々は、遺伝子変異酵母株を用いたスクリーニングにより、キク科山菜であるフキノトウとモミジガサに、アレルギーや2型糖尿病などに関わるカルシウムシグナル伝達阻害作用を見出した。そこで本研究では、活性物質を単離同定し、作用発現に関わる分子機構を詳細に解析する。さらに、明らかにした活性物質と機能性の双方に着目して、食用キク科植物の多角的な比較解析を行い、機能性素材としての有用性を発掘・検証する。以上の研究により、キク科植物の新たな活用法を提示するとともに、健康維持やQOL向上に資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed identification and functional analysis of Ca2+ signaling inhibitor derived from edible Asteraceae plants. Three compounds were isolated from Petasites japonicus and Cacalia delphiniifolia. Bakkenolide B isolated from Petasites japonicus inhibited production of interleukin-2, a cytokine which is involved in atopic dermatitis, in human T cell line Jurkat. Additionally, the individual component analysis of Petasites japonicus, Cacalia delphiniifolia, and Cacalia hastata clarified the qualitative and quantitative diversity of their main components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で対象とした「山菜」は、重要な伝統食資源であり、和食文化や地域文化・地域産業において重要な役割を担っているが、その健康機能性については未解明な部分が多い。本研究により、このような学術的知見が乏しい現状にある山菜について、新たな機能性成分が見出された。またこの知見は、機能性素材としての有用性を示すものであり、山菜の高付加価値化に繋がるものと考えられる。