Safety and efficacy of oral immunotherapy with multiple allergen-containing foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Mayumi  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医師 (30835385)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 経口免疫療法 / 経口負荷試験
Outline of Research at the Start
複数アレルゲン(卵・牛乳・小麦)の食物アレルギー患者に対し、複数アレルゲン(卵・牛乳・小麦)が含まれた加工品(パン)での経口負荷試験の安全性を確認したのち、複数アレルゲンの食材が含まれた加工品を用いて摂取量を少しずつ増量する経口免疫療法を行う。従来の卵・牛乳・小麦をそれぞれ一つずつ経口免疫療法を行うのに比べ、加工品での経口免疫療法は安全に早期に摂取可能となるのかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an oral food challenge test and oral immunotherapy using a processed product containing multiple ingredients (Anpanman mini snacks: made by Fujipan) for patients with food allergy of egg and cow's milk, and evaluated whether it could induce immune tolerance more safely and effectively than conventional oral immunotherapy of eggs or milk. Compared to the conventional method, the positive rate of the oral challenge test with processed products was significantly lower. In addition, oral immunotherapy with processed products showed no significant difference in remission rate or duration of remission compared to the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加工品による経口負荷試験は従来の方法よりも安全に行うことができ、加工品による経口免疫療法は従来の方法と比べても寛解率や寛解期間に差を認めなかった。そのため、従来のアレルギー食材そのものでの治療方法の導入が困難な食物アレルギー患者において、加工品での治療は安全に導入することができ、食物アレルギーの治療方法の1つの選択肢になる可能性が示唆された。