Historical research on the route to higher education and the selection system in the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Kimihiko  北海道大学, 大学文書館, 特任助教 (70828425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東北帝国大学農科大学 / 大学予科 / 旧制高等学校 / 入学者選抜試験 / 高等学校長会議 / 札幌農学校 / 帝国大学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、札幌農学校予科や東北帝国大学農科大学大学予科の入学者選抜制度を調査することで、これまで旧制高等学校を主たる対象としてきた高等教育機関への進学経路における入学者選抜制度史の研究を拡張し展開するものである。
旧制大学の時期に北海道には高等学校がなく、東北帝国大学農科大学(1907-1918年)は大学予科を附属していた。大学予科と同じく帝国大学への階梯にあった高等学校の選抜制度との比較を通して、大学予科の特徴を考察する。また、前史として札幌農学校(1876-1907年)の予科をとりあげ、帝国大学および大学進学経路といった高等教育機関の階梯の整備が進む中での、選抜制度の変遷や特徴を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the system and implementation contents of the entrance examination for the College Preparatory School of the College of Agriculture of Tohoku Imperial University. I summarized the applicant qualification, examination schedule, subject, place, number of applicants, passing standard points. According to a survey of high school directors' meetings, It was confirmed that a resolution was made regarding the examination schedule of university preparatory courses, as well as various matters such as the schedule, subjects, passing criteria related to the high school selection test. At the same time, I investigated the recollections and autobiographies of the graduates of the preparatory course, collected the descriptions related to the motives for the aspirations and the life of the examinees, and analyzed the process of deciding the course on the applicant side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧制高等学校の入学者選抜試験に関する研究は膨大にあるが、類似した教育階梯にある大学予科に関するものはほとんどみられない。東北帝国大学農科大学大学予科(1907年~1918年)の入学者選抜試験の制度と実施内容をとりまとめたことにより、その一端を明らかにした。また、高等学校長会議への参加状況と決議事項の調査を通して、東北帝国大学農科大学大学予科の入学者選抜試験について、高等学校と関わらせて論じる妥当性を得た。本研究により、従来は高等学校を対象としてきた高等教育機関への入学者選抜試験制度史の研究を、大学予科を含めて拡張し展開するものと考える。