A Study on the Conflict and Sublation of Community Governance and Social Education in the Kominkan Reorganization Trend
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomoko  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90632323)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会教育 / 生涯学習 / 公民館 / 民主主義 / 自治 / 学習環境 / 教育行政
Outline of Research at the Start
少子高齢化と人口減少が進む現代、地方自治体は行財政改革を進めており、行政組織再編の動きが加速している。その中で地方自治体が条例に基づいて設置する公立公民館の廃止や統廃合が進み、公民館とは何か(教育施設か自治組織か等)が改めて問題となっている。
本研究では、公立公民館の多様な再編動向に関する実態を調査し、社会構成主義的学習観を理論的枠組に据えながら、コミュニティで生成される学習過程から「自治」を実現するシステムを明らかにする。そして、住民による自治的な公民館運営による学習環境デザインと、住民の主体的な学習を育む条件整備という社会教育行政の役割を機能させる制度設計を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the actual situation in local governments regarding the formal and informal mechanisms of "autonomy" in the operation of “Kominkan” and the relationship between "autonomy" and social learning under these mechanisms, and explored the characteristics of the learning generated in social education practices and the institutions that make this possible.
Although “Kominkan” has had the aim for realization of democracy as their main objective since their conception, repeated internal and external changes in conditions have often made it impossible or difficult for them to contribute to the realization of "autonomy" in the community. This study clarified the necessary elements and effective methods from the perspective of learning environment design on how to generate and activate social learning based on such facilities, independent of their legal status, while considering network, dialogue, conviviality, etc. as key concepts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの公民館研究は、条例上の位置づけとして「公民館」であることや、そこに専門職員として公民館主事や社会教育主事が配置されていることなど、所定の前提の下、社会教育制度の枠内で議論される傾向にあった。一方、規制緩和が進む中で、地域の学習の拠点となる施設は、必ずしも条例上の公民館ではなかったり、そこに社会教育の専門職員が公式に配置されていない等の事例も多くなってきた。本研究では、そのような制度的な位置づけを前提とするのではなく、いかに社会的な学習を促進するかという学習環境や学習支援手法に着目することで、より幅広い実践に対して有益な知見を提供することができる。