Construction of a relational theory based on a pluralistic view of the human being: A clinical pedagogical study on the symmetry of the therapeutic relationship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ogiso Yuka  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (50829174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多元性 / 心理学的類型論 / 個別性 / オルタナティブ教育 / 対称性 / 治療関係 / 教育関係 / ピアサポート / 心理学的類型 / 神経症 / 気質 / 類型論 / ウェルビーイング / 人生の意味 / 自己実現論 / タイプ / ダイバーシティ / レイセラピスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「多元性(plurality)」という語を用いて人間個体の多様な広がりを表現し,差異を持った個体同士が関係しあうことが持ちうる創造的な意味について,臨床教育学的観点から理論的・質的に検討することを目的とするものである。
本研究では,心理療法における治療関係を人間関係一般の雛形として捉え,具体的には次の2つのアプローチ,a) 心理学的類型論という形で, 人間存在の「多元性」を分析した思想家の理論の比較検討,b) 治療関係における対称性をめぐる検討,を通して考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine, from a clinical pedagogical perspective, the creative meaning of relationships among individuals with differences, using the term “plurality. The pluralistic interaction of “individuality” is considered to include the following three moments: (1) each individual has his/her own “individuality,” (2) “individuality” can be transformed in the relationship with others, and (3) such transformation is reciprocal, affecting the transformation of others as well. In this study, the therapeutic relationship in psychotherapy was considered as a template for the relationship in general, and was examined through two approaches: a) a comparison of ideas that analyzed “pluralism” through psychological typology, and b) an examination of symmetry in the relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,従来,経営や教育をはじめとする多くの実践的な分野で各論的に論じられてきた「ダイバーシティ」をめぐる議論を「多元性」という語によって思想的に引き取り,かつ,臨床心理士として心理療法の実践にも関わる立場から,理論と実践の絶えざる往還を通して臨床教育学的に検討した独創的な試みである。本研究で得られた成果は、後掲の研究成果一覧に示した通りであるが、その中でも、8冊の共著訳書に結実した成果は特に大きな意義を有しているように思われる。本研究におけるアプローチを通じて得られたこれらの成果によって、社会的対話や関係のあり方や多様性をめぐる今後の議論のための示唆を得ることができたのではないかと考える。