A Study on an educational model including human relationship, citizenship, and self-actualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UEMORI Sakura  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (30623409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords溝上泰子 / 主体 / 当事者 / 生活論 / 関係性 / 生活と教育 / 当事者性 / 生活指導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、社会的弱者の位置に置かれる子どもも含めた全ての子どもが、自身の自己実現のために必要な社会を構想しながら、人間関係を構築しつつ社会へ参画するための指導モデルを溝上泰子の教育論を手掛かりに探る。そのため、①溝上泰子が交流してきた「底辺」や「女」としての生活者の実態がどのように溝上の生活論に反映しているのかを明らかにし、その上で、②特に溝上の個人と集団の関係性の捉え方がどのように教育論に反映しているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to grasp the way of instructing social participation and human relations that contribute to self-actualization in MIZOUE's theory, the concept of "Awareness of Involvement" in educational methodology and the concept of "subject" in MIZOUE's theory.
As a result, MIZOUE's educational theory tended to express two kinds of subject concepts, "essentialistic subject concept" and "unattained subject concept on the axis of the future." It shows that studying MIZOUE's theory of life/education, which attempted to create a place of learning based on "unattained subject concept on the axis of the future," would be useful for research on human relationship and citizenship that promote self-determination to become involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溝上の教育論には「未来の軸にある未到達の主体概念」が確認された。これは禅哲学の影響を受けたもので、西洋哲学における「主体」概念とは異なるものであった。その上で溝上は、本概念を用いながら、自身の無限の可能性を自覚し、実現する行動を指導する方法を模索し、社会参画と人間関係の側面から生活環境の分析を行い、閉ざされた環境の枠組みを分析できるよう場づくりする方法論を提出していたことが明らかとなった。