A Comprehensive Study of Technical Education in the Early Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Wada Masanori  三重大学, 教育推進・学生支援機構, 准教授 (10724990)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords工部大学校 / 技術教育 / 工業教育 / 帝国大学 / 工学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
工部大学校は、明治初年に日本の西洋技術の導入を先導した技術教育機関として、日本の歴史において重要な位置にある。本研究「工部大学校を中心とした明治前期技術教育の総合的研究」は、これまでの工部大学校に関する研究を総合し、同校が日本の工業化に果たした役割を描き出そうとするものである。本研究は、明治期の技術教育の観点から工部大学校の全体像を描き出そうとする初めての研究である。この成果は、ひとつの教育機関の歴史を解明するにとどまらず、教育史における教育と工業化の関係や、技術史における技術の発展のパターンの解明といった、従来取り組まれてきた課題を大きく進展させるであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the employment situation of graduate engineers in the nineteenth century and finds that, contrary to the notion that they were the creators of Japanese industry, there were limited places for them to work in public institutions. The Ministry of Public Works was forced to deal with an oversupply of engineers soon after the establishment of the Imperial College of Engineering and, as a result, changed the initial employment system and released engineers into the private sector. On the other hand, private enterprises did not have the financial resources to employ graduate engineers, and in addition, engineers were hindered by their traditional feudalistic mentality and were unable to meet their demands for social status. It became clear that the position of graduate engineers was unstable in a society where industry was still developing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業化の初期段階における人材育成の方針に重要な示唆を与える。明治政府は、高等技術者教育を最優先したが、ごく少数の学卒技術者は、日本の産業化に対して期待されるほど貢献しなかった可能性がある。すなわち、工学に関する学術的な能力を持っていたところで、実力をすぐに発揮できたわけではなく、労働環境の近代化が不可欠であったことが判明した。民間企業群が十分に発達した結果、彼等が十全に活躍することができるようになったという面がある。また、本研究の成果の多くを英語によって発表することで、日本の高等教育史研究を国際的な議論の俎上に乗せるのに貢献した。