Citizenship development initiatives in Italy: focusing on the relationship between schools and local communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Shunta  京都教育大学, 大学院連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (10582265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイタリア / 市民性 / 学校 / 地域 / SDGs / 市民教育科 / 歴史教育 / 記憶の学習 / 市民性教育 / 地域社会 / 現代史教育 / 憲法 / 教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、市民性の育成において学校教育と地域社会がそれぞれに果たす役割と連携の在り方について考察するために、様々な場所で行われている市民性育成に関わる教育の、制度上の意図、教育者の意図、子どもの学びに対する解釈、そしてそれらの間のズレに着目する。ズレを見ることで教育活動を実施する際の問題を明らかにするとともに、まだ制度化されていない市民性の育成に関わる新たな可能性を見出すことができると考える。さらに、特定の領域だけではなく、社会における教育全体を意識しながら包括的な考察を行う。研究手法としては、文献調査や制度調査に加えて、インタビュー調査、授業観察、参与観察などを用いる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since new educational policies on citizenship were developed after the study began, the study focused on how citizenship was redefined and how it is attempted to be educated.
The following four points were identified through this research (i) Italy's definition of a new citizenship that incorporates the SDGs; (ii) the establishment of a new subject "Civic Education", to develop a new citizenship; (iii) the attempt to bring the SDGs into the principles of school management as well as the principles of curriculum organization; (iv) emphasis on continuity with the education on the Constitution of the Italian Republic and inclusive education that Italian schools have been working on so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イタリアだけではなく、日本をはじめとする他の国々においても、持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)を学校教育に位置付ける試みが続けられている。SDGsを市民性に取り込んで様々な取り組みを行っているイタリアの事例を明らかにした本研究は、日本の学校教育にも様々な示唆を与えることができるだろう。特に、これまでの学校教育で重要視されてきた考え方と新しい考え方を融合させるという視点は、重要なものとなる。本研究では十分に深めることはできなかったが、イタリアはエシカル消費およびその教育においても先進的な取り組みを行っており、この点においても日本の学校教育に示唆を与えることができると考えられる。