Project/Area Number |
19K14065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Dong QiuYan 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (50780087)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 新選家政学 / 清末中国の女子教育 / 下田歌子 / 女子教育史 / 近代日中女子教育情報の経路 / 日中教育関係史 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
下田歌子(以下は下田)の『新選家政学』は、当時の中国に4つの翻訳版があり、出版社もそれぞれであった。また、清末中央政府は1904年公布した教育制度の際、女子教育の教科書として下田の『家政学』ならば使用しでもよいと勧めた。本研究は、当時の中国にあった下田の『新選家政学』の翻訳書という女子教育情報の経路に交える日本の働きかけと中国の受容を分析する。これにより、下田は中国に女子教育普及されるよう、情報の提供などを積極的に推し進めようとしたこと、中国は彼女から勧められた「賢母養成」の女子教育を認め、自ら情報を収集し啓蒙していったことを明らかにし、女子教育を媒介とした日中関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study seeks to clarify how Shimoda Utako’s (hereinafter Shimoda) book “New Selection of Home Economics” (1900) came to be translated by Chinese nationals after the Sino-Japanese War. “New Selection of Home Economics” was translated by “Saishinsha”, a company that Shimoda had co-founded with Chinese students studying abroad in Japan. Furthermore, the translator of “Home Economics”, Qian Danshili (hereinafter Tan), was a friend of Shimoda’s. This study finds that Tan’s donations enabled “Saishinsha” to get up and running and that “New Selection of Home Economics” was sent via Tan to Zhang Zhidong, the governor-general of Huguang who was selected to formulate the education system at the time. In addition, Tan's “Home Economics” created an ideological link between Japanese and Chinese women that led to the translation and publication of “Nie's Re-edited Home Economics”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、受け側のモノとヒトに焦点を当てることにより、受け手である中国側の葛藤の姿を明らかにできる点で、独創性を有する。また、日本人女性と中国人女性、中国人女性と中国人女性との関係などの「異」に着眼した点、女子教育が男子教育とは異なる倫理で展開したことはもちろん、日中女子教育関係史を捉え直すこともできる点で、女性史研究の可能性を広げる試みでもある。