| Project/Area Number |
19K14067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAOKI Kantaro 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 講師 (80803725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 教育 / ジェンダー / 准看護婦 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、准看護婦の養成及び身分保障を支えてきた社会経済的メカニズムと、1960~1970年代におけるその変容を、若年女性の職業選択と教育訓練との関係の観点から明らかにすることである。特に、医療・看護制度全体の改革における准看護婦の位置づけと、高校進学率の上昇が女性の職業選択にもたらした影響という、これまで着目されてこなかった2つの問題に焦点を当てた分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the socioeconomic mechanisms that have supported the training and status guarantee of assistant nurses and their transformation in the 1960~1970s in terms of the relationship between young women's career choices and their educational training. There are two main findings. First, while the policy of the Japan Nurses Association regarding the assistant nurse system called for its abolition in principle, its consideration of institutional reform was not always consistent in its response to the political situation and other factors. Second, the relationship between the JNA and political parties and labor unions was more complicated than in later periods with regard to the formation of the nursing profession as a whole and the improvement of its treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特徴は、医療・看護制度全体の改革における准看護婦の位置づけと、高校進学率の上昇が女性の職業選択にもたらした影響という、2つの問題に焦点を当てたことであった。このうち、前者については従来の研究が1960年代以降の看護職の待遇をめぐる問題に焦点を当ててきたのに対して、資格制度が問題を複雑化させたことを指摘した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、後者については従来の研究が高学歴化の影響を特に就職・採用時点の問題として論じてきたのに対して、資格職内部での学歴格差が制度設計に与える影響を指摘した点に本研究の学術的意義がある。