Empirical Study of Workplace Learning Based on Cross-Boundary Learning by Care Facility Leaders: Analysis Based on Mixed Methods Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Kochi Yasufumi  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20723448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords越境的学習 / 介護現場リーダー / 成長実感 / 人材定着 / 介護福祉士 / 質的分析 / 職場学習 / 介護人材の育成 / 混合研究法
Outline of Research at the Start
介護現場には,高齢者や外国人など多様な人材が流入している。多様な人材の定着の要素として職場がより活発化するためには,越境的学習を通した新しい知識が獲得,共有され,仕組みとして定着し,時代に合わない知識は廃止される職場学習の風土が重要になると思われる。そこで本研究は,介護現場リーダーの越境的学習と職場学習の相互の影響を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the impact of cross-boundary learning by care facility leaders and care workers on workplace learning by analyzing quantitative and qualitative survey results. The quantitative survey revealed that participation in both external and internal training influences growth awareness and organizational commitment, demonstrating the usefulness of cross-boundary learning. The qualitative survey indicated that cross-boundary learning expands perspectives and creativity, enhances communication skills, and circulates the effects of training. However, it also highlighted challenges such as difficulties in participating in external training due to staff shortages and resistance to new initiatives. While cross-boundary learning is suggested to be effective for retaining care workers, future studies need to expand the scope of research and improve methodologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,介護現場リーダーおよび介護職員の越境的学習が職場学習に与える影響を実証的に明らかにし,その有用性を示した.学術的意義としては,越境的学習の概念を介護現場に適用し,その効果を定量的および定性的に評価することで,学習理論の新たな視点を提供した点が挙げられる.社会的意義としては,介護現場リーダーおよび介護職員の成長を促進する研修プログラムの設計に対する示唆を提供し,介護現場における人材定着と質の向上に貢献する点である.今後の介護職員の教育や研修において,越境的学習の導入とその効果検証が求められる.