Regional Empirical Study on Contemporary Issues of Regional Educational Management in Low birthrate and aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2020-2023)
Wakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College (2019)
Principal Investigator
YONEZU NAOKI  南山大学, 教職センター, 准教授 (30733141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords少子高齢化 / 子育て支援 / 学校・家庭・地域の連携 / 地域連携 / 教育を受ける権利 / へき地教育 / 教育条件整備 / 少子高齢化社会 / 礼文町 / 地域教育連携 / 教員の力量形成 / 地域教育経営 / 学校づくり / へき地
Outline of Research at the Start
北海道宗谷地方は、過去に子ども・地域の貧困問題に取り組む中で、学校・家庭・地域の連携による教育運動が発展した歴史を持っており、その知見は現在も生かされている。
一方で、現在この地域は早いペースでの少子高齢化が進んでおり、新たな地域の貧困と教育的課題を抱えている。こうした課題に過去の知見も生かしながら対応しようとしている。
本研究は、それらの対応を調査することで、少子高齢化社会を迎える社会において、どのような教育実践を行うべきなのかのヒントを得ようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on educational initiatives in the Soya region of Hokkaido. The study examined educational partnerships and responses to issues such as child poverty in this region, where the birthrate is rapidly declining and the population is aging. What became clear was that educational institutions, organizations, and families are working together to address these issues through mutual learning, with a focus on children's education and their upbringing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、この地域で長く続いている教育運動が、現代的課題に対してどのように対応しているのかを調査することで、学校・家庭・地域の連携のあり方を提示することを目的とした。人口の減少を、地域的な横の連携と、学校段階を超えた連携により補い、子どもの学びにとって有用な地域の教育のあり方を模索している実践を示した。このことで、少子高齢化社会への対応の一つの可能性を示した。