Research on history of educational thought on the relationship between autonomy and science in educational practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Aoyama University
Principal Investigator
Taoka Masahiro  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90804758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育科学 / 戦後教育学 / 城戸幡太郎 / 教育実践 / ヒューマニズム / 生活 / 生活道徳
Outline of Research at the Start
より良い教育実践のために、科学的な根拠に基づいて技術を用いることが有用であるとしても、教育者の自律的な思考や主体性を欠くこともまたできない。だとすれば、科学性と教育者の自律性の関係は、いかにあるべきものなのだろうか。
本研究では、この古くて新しい論点を教育思想史的観点から改めて検討を行うものである。その際の検討の軸としては、城戸幡太郎の戦後期の思想を対象とする。特に心理学と教育学の関係に関する城戸の思想を軸に、さらにより広く戦後思想との関係から捉え直すことで、その意義と限界を明らかにする。それと共に、教育実践を基礎づける科学性と自律性・主体性の両者のあるべき関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the desirable relationship of between autonomy and science in educational practices. Science is essential for better educational practices. However, the practitioners are the ones to carry out the practices, and autonomy among practicioners are also important. The present study investigated this issue by conducting research on Mantaro Kido's educational thought. As a result, the following points were identified. Firstly, it was clarified that "humanism" in Mantaro Kido's educational thought during the postwar period is the concept that underlies educational research and educational practices. Also, the study revealed that the "humanism" was emphasized in relation to psychology. Finally, it was shown that concepts such as " aspect" and "life " are keywords in relation between autonomy and science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、次の点に要約することができる。1つには、教育実践における自律性と科学性のあるべき関係という論点を教育思想史上の文脈に位置付けた点である。2つには、その際の方法として取り組んだ城戸幡太郎の教育思想研究において、戦後期の城戸の教育思想研究という新たな視点を示したことである。3つには、教育心理学や他の教育思想との比較を通じて、自律性と科学性との「調和」を志向する上で「ヒューマニズム」「生活」といった諸概念が重要な位置にあることを明らかにしたことである。