A Naturalistic Research on Education Aiming for Autonomy: Focused on Rationality of Emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Yukina  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90806035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自律 / 教育 / 自然主義 / 情動 / 教育哲学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、教育哲学の重要な研究課題である「自律を目指す教育」の在り方に関して、自然主義的な探究(科学的知見や科学的方法を積極的に用いた哲学研究)によって新たな理解を得ようとするものである。情動の合理性に関する科学的研究を参照することによって、理性や思考と感性や情動を対比的にとらえた上で自律を前者に結びつけるという、教育哲学が長らく有してきた傾向を問い直し、「自律を目指す教育」の重層性の解明を進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to present a renewed understanding of education aiming for autonomy, one of the important themes of philosophy of education, through naturalistic inquiry which is a style of philosophy using scientific knowledges and methods positively. Especially by referring scientific researches on rationality of emotion, this research elucidates that reason or consciousness and sensibility, emotion or unconsciousness are connected with each other in autonomy as the aim of education though they seem opposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、無意識的な感性・感情・情動が、従来の教育哲学研究において想定されていた以上に、教育目的としての自律に関わっていることを明らかにした。人間諸科学において、情動のメカニズムやその発達、進化等についての知見は今後さらに積み重ねられていくことと思われる。今後発展が見込まれる科学的研究と、自律を目指す教育に関する(教育)哲学的研究とをつなぐ道を整備したという点において、本研究は教育哲学上の意義を有すると考える。