| Project/Area Number |
19K14083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Senshu University (2024) Hirosaki University (2019-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Eri 専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90722215)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 読書 / 評価 / 没頭 / フロー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は①読書行為の認知的側面に焦点を当てた読書テストで学習者の読書能力はどの程度把握できるか、②学習者の読書行為の育成において蓄積型評価と読書テストとをどのように運用することが有効かを明らかにするものである。学校では読書活動も盛んに行われているが、目標、学習・指導内容、評価が一体化した読書活動が実践されているとは言い難い。その一因は読書活動の評価方法に関する研究の不十分さにある。「読書履歴に基づく蓄積型評価」や「読書テスト」で測定可能な読書能力を明らかにし、読書パフォーマンスの認知的側面に焦点を当てた読書テストを作成し、その運用の方法を検討することで読書行為の評価モデルを構築・提案したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to clarify the way of teaching that fosters awareness and motivation towards reading by elucidating the perspectives and evaluation criteria regarding reading instruction in language education. The study was conducted as follows: Firstly, genres for evaluating reading were established, and a consideration of the substance of reading activities was undertaken. Furthermore, based on reading assessments conducted in countries like the United States, the United Kingdom, and Australia, as well as the reading practices among Japanese university students, we examined an evaluation model centered on performance assessment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
読書は、文学の読書に限るものではなく、国語科でも幅広い読書の学習指導が行われている。誰でも個人の必要に応じて読書やそれ以外の活動は行うものではあるが、多くの場合それは短期的有用性に基づくものである。本研究は、我を忘れる読書、生きるための読書など、長期的有用性を目指した読書を励ますための評価モデルについて考察・検討するものであり、読み続けることでよりよく生きる人の育成に寄与する評価を検討した点で、社会的に意義のある研究であった。また、具体的な到達目標を定めることが難しい読書の評価について、「評価する/される」という営み自体を問い直すことで評価モデルを検討した点で学術的意義のあるものであった。