Developing Interdisciplinary Human Rights Programs For Global Citizen -Based on Comparative Research among Japan, UK and US-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mino  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60574168)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル人材 / 学際的ヒューマンライツ教育 / 日米英の人権教育 / 人権の共通価値化 / 人権教育 / 日本 / 米国 / 英国 / 国際的人権教育モデル / 人権 / ジェンダー / 東日本大震災 / 個別具体的な課題 / 普遍的な概念 / 学際的人権教育 / 人権の普遍性 / 人権の個別具体性 / エンパワーメント / 当事者性 / ヒューマンライツ / 日米英の比較 / 人権教育プログラム / 社会的弱者 / 人権と歴史 / 社会正義 / 法律 / グローバル人材育成
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化する社会の中で、構成員である私たちが多文化理解を深め、共生関係を構築するために、『人権の共通価値化』を図ることが課題である。この課題の解決には、人権の普遍性を表面的に学ぶだけでなく、地域固有の人権問題を位置づける教育、いわゆる『学際的人権教育』が有効かつ必要であると考える。しかし、日本では高等教育における人権教育の方針が確立しておらず、大学や教員の裁量により展開されている。
このような現状をふまえ、本研究では『グローバル人材の育成』という観点から、日本の人権教育の実態を批判的に分析し、英米の人権教育の成果を融合させながら、新たな枠組みを構築・プログラムを創出し、国内外に発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to establish the flamework of Human Rights Education at University. Firstly, in this research, an Internet survey was conducted to find the weakness of Japanese HRE by checking syllabi of HR related courses of universities in Japan, the USA and UK., and visiting several universities to hear about the practices in Japan and the UK. The results of the survey reveal that Japanese HRE raises individual HR issues and discrimination more than universal concepts and professors tried to make students be aware of the facts. The result of this research points out the weakness of Japanese HRE and discusses the reasons why Japanese HRE focuses on the social discrimination. The finding of the survey reveals that HR are not only the certain areas’ issues, but are also inherent to every person. In the end, one suggested HR program is introduced based on the result of this comparative studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の大学における人権教育の課題を確認し、米英の人権教育の実態やその中で取り上げているテーマを調べ、授業を見学や担当教員に聞き取りすることで、3か国に共通する人権教育のガイドラインに何かを探求した。個々の人権課題は地域性に根差す場合が多く、普遍的である人権の概念には、地域性を無視することができない事情があることも明らかとなった。このことは人権教育が、実践する場所や対象によって内容が異なってくることを意味しており、1つのマニュアルにまとめ、プログラムとして提案することが難しい事実も示唆された。他方、共通する視点も確認でき、日本の人権教育の普及・発展に寄与する知見が得られたと考える。