Fundamental research on the linkage between citizenship education and private education for the substantiation of deliberative democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yusuke  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (20440290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公私区分論の再審 / 熟議民主主義の実質化 / 市民教育の正当化論 / 関係的自律性概念 / 公教育と私教育の架橋 / 高等教育における民主的教育 / 熟議民主主義と市民的徳の育成 / 公私区分論の超克 / 熟議民主主義 / 価値としての政治的妥協 / 公/私区分論の再審 / シティズンシップ教育 / 公/私二元論の克服 / 教育的価値としての妥協
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国で2000年代初頭からみられる社会科教育や道徳教育領域でのシティズンシップ教育研究は、社会に積極的に参画する市民へと子どもたちをいかに育むかかという観点をもって、主として参加民主主義論に基づき進められる傾向にあった。これに対し本研究は、1990年代以降に発展を遂げた熟議民主主義論に基づき、その実質化に向けた新たなシティズンシップ教育のあり方を、特に家庭教育との連携のあり方を検討する。また、検討の過程で、1990年代以降、教育社会学を中心に研究が進められてきた公/私二元論の克服という課題を教育哲学の文脈に定位し、現代のシティズンシップ教育研究に対するフェミニズム思想の有効性の提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to substantiate the normative theory of deliberative democracy, which seeks to fairly reflect the diverse voices of political participants in decision-making in order to build the desirable society, it is important to educate citizens who can listen to and respect the voices and wills of others, especially of social minorities. In order to cultivate civic disposition to respect others not only in school but also in private education, this study have developed a justification theory of philosophy of education regarding whether and to what extent civic education can be demanded of private realm.
Through an analysis of the development of the deliberative democratic theory and its meaning since the 2010s, and an analysis of the argument for overcoming liberalism's theory of public/private dualism, this study have shown that the cultivation of relational autonomy can serve as a justification for citizenship education that bridges the public and private education realms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代に求められる市民のあり方は、熟議民主主義論の進展によって、政治に参加し社会の構築と改善に寄与するだけにとどまらず、多様な政治的意思決定過程において、他者の声を聴き、それに真摯に向き合い、ときに自らの考えを柔軟に変えていくことまでをも含む傾向を示している。それにもかかわらず、シティズンシップ教育論・実践論は、参加民主主義論に基づく理論傾向を維持したままであった。こうした研究・実践的傾向性に対し、社会科学の研究進展に即した新たな教育論を構築したことに社会的意義がある。研究過程で蓄積した研究成果群は、教育哲学における公私二元論の克服の議論を活性化し、現代的視座を提示した学術的な意義も有する。