Principles and methods of "multi-perspective lesson" (Mehrperspektivischer Unterricht) for produce social complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K14087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionIkuei University (2021)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Rei  育英大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30835492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドイツ教授学 / 多視点的授業 / 学校論 / コンピテンシー / 演劇論 / 事象科 / 教材開発 / カリキュラム開発 / 授業実践
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、社会の複雑性を演出する多視点的授業(Mehrperspektivischer Unterricht)の原理と方法を明らかにすることである。
近年知識を実生活で活用する「新しい学力」が求められている。ただし知識の「活用」だけでは、複雑な生活現実を授業で十分に対象化できない。この問題に対し、本研究はドイツで開発された多視点的授業に着目し、社会の複雑性を演出する授業のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was through focus on the "multi-perspective lesson" (Mehrperspektivischer Unterricht: MPU) that was undertaken in West Germany to overcome the competency-based teaching model, and to figure out the methods of producing complexity in the classroom.
In order to achieve those purposes, this study collected primary sources and conducted interviews in Germany.
As a result, this study has come to elucidate the theoretical basis and specific practical examples of MPU lesson and teaching material. In particular, the study demonstrated that the basic characteristic of MPU is to re-present the complexity of social reality in the classroom, by placing the metaphor of "drama" at the core of its lesson creation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、目下のところ隆盛を博している授業における「活用」志向の限界と、それに代わるオルタナティブな授業づくりとしてMPUに着目し、社会の複雑性を授業の中で演出する理論的な基盤と具体的な方法を解明した。こうした本研究の成果は、学校の中で教え学ばれる知識や技能を学校外の文脈でも使用可能にする(ことができる)という、「活用」志向の授業改革の前提を問い直すものであり、教育方法をめぐる議論に新たな視点を投じるものであろうといえる。また「活用」志向の限界の先に、社会の複雑性を演出するための授業モデルや教材の具体を示すことで、MPUを学校において実践するための参照先を提供することができた。